MIDI

FIZZ and MIDI

Play FIZZ's six tracks from a keyboard or a DAW, set any sound value with a CC, run the whole FM-1 from a controller on channel 16, send the tracks' notes and the clock out, and turn a track into a MIDI track that sequences other gear.

Everything on this page works over Bluetooth MIDI too, with FIZZ's Bluetooth package: in and out, the CCs, the remote and the clock, on the port the computer names "FM-1 … Bluetooth".

Channels

MIDI comes in over USB or the TRS jack (and Bluetooth, with the Bluetooth package). Out is USB only (and Bluetooth, to a connected computer): the FM-1 has no MIDI out jack.

ChannelIn
1 … 6Tracks 1 … 6: notes play the track, CCs set its sound. Each track's MIDI CH (track settings page 1) runs 1 … 15, so a track can listen anywhere and two tracks can share a channel.
7 … 14The tracks set to them, if any.
15The selected track, whichever it is.
16The remote: the FM-1's keys, buttons and knobs (below). It never plays a track.

In

The CC map

The same for every sound and every track: send on the track's channel, or 15 for the selected track. 0 … 127 covers each value's whole range, shown here end to end; the mixer's 91, 93 and 94 are the sends. A MIDI track ignores these.

Mixer

7LEVEL0 … 127
10PAN−64 … +63
91REVERB0 … 127
93CHORUS0 … 127
94DELAY0 … 127
95DRY0 … 127

Algorithm and ratios

29ALGORITHM1 … 8
25RATIO C0.25 … 16.00
26RATIO A0.25 … 16.00
27RATIO BB1 / B2 pairs
28MIX−64 … +63

Tone and offsets

30HARM−26.00 … +26.00
31DETUNE0.00 … 127.00
33FEEDBACK0 … 127
34OFS C−1.00 … +1.00
35OFS A−1.00 … +1.00
36OFS B1−1.00 … +1.00
37OFS B2−1.00 … +1.00

Envelope A

39ATTACK0 … 127
40DECAY0 … 127
41END0 … 127
42LEVEL0 … 127
43DELAY0 … 127

Envelope B

44ATTACK0 … 127
45DECAY0 … 127
46END0 … 127
47LEVEL0 … 127
48DELAY0 … 127

Trig and keys

3A TRIGOFF / ON
9A RESETOFF / ON
12B TRIGOFF / ON
13B RESETOFF / ON
14PHASE RESETOFF … A+B2
15A KEY0 … 127
16B1 KEY0 … 127
17B2 KEY0 … 127
18VELOCITY0 … 127

Filter

49MACHINEas the menu
74FREQ0.00 … 127.00
71RESO0.00 … 127.00
50ENV DEPTH−64 … +64
51SHAPE0 … 127
52GAIN−64 … +63

Filter envelope

53ATTACK0 … 127
54DECAY0 … 127
55SUSTAIN0 … 127
56RELEASE0 … INF
57DELAY0 … 127

Base and width

58BASE0.00 … 127.00
59WIDTH0 … 127
60KEY TRACK0 … 127
61ROUTEBEFORE / AFTER

Amp

73ATTACK0 … 127
75DECAY0 … INF
62SUSTAIN0 … 127
72RELEASE0 … INF
63MODEADSR … AHD
70HOLD0 … NOTE

Portamento

65PORTOFF / ON / LEGATO
5TIME0 … 127
19SLOPETIME / RATE

Voice

20VOICEPOLY … MONO
21UNISONOFF … 8
22DETUNE0 … 127
23SPREAD0 … 127
24PRIORITYLOW … HIGH

Level and crush

76LEVEL0 … 127
77DRIVE0 … 127
78DRIVE ROUTEPOST / PRE
79BITSOFF … 1
80SRROFF … /64
81CRUSH ROUTEBEFORE / AFTER

LFOs

LFO 1LFO 2LFO 3
SPEED8290108
MULT8392109
DEPTH84102110
DEST85103111
WAVE86104112
PHASE87105113
TRIG88106114
FADE89107115

The remote: channel 16

A controller on channel 16 plays the FM-1's panel exactly as your hands do: every screen, every menu, holds and combinations included.

Keys

53 … 79The 27 keys, F3 … G5 (note on presses, note off lets go)

Knobs

40SELECT
41ALGORITHM
42PRESETS
43 … 46KNOB 1 … 4
47 … 50KNOB 1 … 4 for faders and pots
7MASTER
123Let go of everything the remote holds

CC 40 … 46 are relative: 65 turns one detent right, 63 one left (64 + n, as many as you like). CC 47 … 50 take absolute values: moving a fader turns the knob as far as the fader moved.

Buttons

20FX
21SEL
22ENV
23LFO
24EDIT
25GLO
26HOME
27SAVE
28ARP
29SEQ
30PLAY
31REC
32OCT −
33OCT +

64 or more presses, below 64 lets go: a button held on the controller is held on FIZZ.

Out

MIDI tracks

Implementation chart

FunctionSentReceivedRemarks
Basic channel1 … 161 … 16Out: each track's MIDI OUT; knob CCs on its MIDI CH. In: 1 … 15 tracks, 15 the selected track, 16 the remote
Mode33Omni off, poly
Note number0 … 1270 … 127Channel 16: 53 … 79, the keys
VelocityNote on 1 … 127; note off 80h, 0Note on; note off as 80h or 90h, 0Release velocity ignored
AftertouchNoChannel: yes; key: noA modulation source
Pitch bendNoYesA modulation source
Control changeThe CC map (CC OUT); a MIDI track's slots, 0 … 1271, 2, the CC map, 120, 123; channel 16: 7, 20 … 33, 40 … 50, 1231 MOD WHEEL and 2 BREATH are modulation sources
Program changeNoNo
System exclusiveYesYesThe FIZZ Manager's protocol and the firmware update
Song position, song select, tuneNoNo
ClockYes (CLOCK OUT)Yes24 a beat
Start, continue, stopSTART, STOPSTART, CONTINUE, STOP
All sound off, all notes offNoYes (120, 123)The channel's tracks' notes end
Reset all controllers, local on / offNoNo
Active sensing, system resetNoNo

Tell us how it played

Which gear did you hook up, and what did you wish it did?

Give feedback The guide